Thursday, June 30, 2016

Two tags and a short announcement

What-ho, friends!  And how's the weather in your neck of the woods?  It's a breezy summer day here, complete with blue skies, fluffy white clouds, and green corn fields (actually, the fields themselves aren't green, they're brown--because of the dirt, you know--but as the corn is unquestionably green and covers the fields entirely, I thought I was justified in using the term "green corn fields."  Don't you agree?  Okay.  I admit, that was a pointless explanation.  Sorry.  I'm afraid I'm in a rather goofy mood today.) Anyway, where was I?  Oh, yes!  The weather.   

Yes, indeed.  It really is  a very nice day here today.  I could probably go out and take a walk if I wasn't so glued to my computer screen.  But anyhow, perhaps I'll do that when I'm done here.   Do you like taking walks on warm summer days? 

Okay.  Hold it.  What am I doing?  I think I just lost myself down a bunny trail.  I didn't come here to talk about the weather.  Dear me, sorry, people.  Now, what did I come here to talk about?

Oh yes!  Tags.

You see, I've been tagged.  And so I thought a post might be in order.  (Brilliant deduction, right?)  And I've decided to do two tags in one post because...well, because I can.  It's a free country.  Isn't it??  Actually, that's rather debatable.   The state of our nation at the present time, you know, is rather...hold it!  Don't worry!  I am not about to go down a political bunny trail.  (Perish the thought!) In fact, I've had enough of bunny trails for the present, so I'm going to get my senses together and go straight to the point of this post.  (About time, right?)


First, the Just a List of Some Plain Questions tag!  This tag was created by Rachel.  She blogs here, and if you're a fan of period dramas and period drama games you really must check out her blog...because period dramas and games are Rachel's cup of tea!

Thank you so much for tagging me, Rachel!  This should be fun!

The Rules:

~Paste the button onto your blog post
~Answer the questions of the person who tagged you-make it interesting and fun.  :D
~Leave a new list of questions (or just pass the question list you answered) and tag a few people (optional)
The Questions:

1. What is your favourite ice-cream flavor?
Hmm...that's a hard one, because I like so many different kinds.  But for now I'll go with cookies 'n cream, since that's what I've been eating most often recently.  Of course, it must contain lot and LOTS of cookie chunks in order for it to be really good.  ;)

2.  Do you love Period Drama?  Why or why not?
Oh yes!  Indeed I do!  I love the old-fashioned stories and characters.  They're just good.  How could anyone not like them?

3. What is your prettiest book cover?
Probably this copy of Rose and Bloom.  It may not be extraordinarily beautiful, but I think it's pretty.

4. What's your favourite series?
FAVORITE?  Seriously?  That's impossible!  I can't pick just ONE favorite!!  *Ahem.  Calming down*  Okay, to answer this question I'll just give you the link to the post I did the other week all about my favorite TV shows.  Here it is.  And yes, I know.  This feels suspiciously like a cop-out answer.  But what can I do? 

5. Do you have a favourite flower?  Which one is your favourite?
Oh my!  I really don't have a favorite, as I hardly ever think about flowers.   But I suppose I'll mention the little rose bushes we have outside by our porch.  You see, my siblings and I bought those bushes for our mother on Mother's Day last year, and the darling things are still blooming.  Which is really rather astounding, considering that we're quite good at killing our flowers off prematurely. 

Yes, I'd  definitely say these little roses deserve some recognition.  After all they've been such obliging little fellows.

6. Do you write?
Well, I try.  Not sure how far I succeed most days, but...we jog along, Mr Clennam, we jog along.

7.  How old is your blog?
I just had my one year anniversary in April!  It's amazing how fast the time flew by...while at the same time seeming like quite an age.  Time really is a funny thing.

8. Do you love Lucy Maud Montgomery?  Why or why not?
Well, I wouldn't call her my favorite author--probably because the Anne books annoyed me a little sometimes--but I do really love her book, Jane of Lantern Hill, so I suppose I must like Lucy Maud Montgomery, too.  ;)

9. Do you like Fashion?
Let's just say I don't get hugely excited over it, especially modern day fashions.  (A lot of the ones out there these days are enough to send shivers up my spine. :P)  However, I do like to be somewhat stylish, so I guess I probably like fashion a little bit.  Or if we're talking old-fashioned fashion...

Yeah.  I could totally go for one of these dresses.  :)

10. What's your favourite colour?
I love pastels.  So sky blue, pale yellow, mint green, and light pink, all have the ability to give me a thrill.  Especially when they're put together.  Oooh! Deliciousness.

11. What's your favourite actress?
I don't have an actual favorite, but I really like Greer Garson. 

12. How many brothers and sisters do you have?
I have nine brothers and six sisters.   Yup, there's a lot of us.

Thanks, Rachel!! That was fun!  :D 

Now, onto the second tag... 

Tag No. 2
Apparently I'm not very good at writing a post in one day.  It is now the second day since I started this post, and I still have a good ways to go.  Ah well.  For your information, the weather's still quite nice.  Warm, but not too hot.  Sky not quite so blue as yesterday, but still very nice, and...right.  You didn't want another weather report, did you?

Moving on...

The second tag I wish to fill out is from Cordy.  She didn't officially tag me for this, but she left it open for anyone to answer the questions, so I thought I'd take her up on that.

Cordy's Questions:

1. What is your favorite song/theme from a Disney animated movie?
How about The Bear Necessities? That's a fun one, and it's the first one that came to mind, so I'm gonna go with it.  :D

2. You have been cast in a live action Disney princess movie, which princess are you playing?
Cinderella.  Reasons?  Um, I wouldn't have to play alongside a beast, and I wouldn't have to have a witch chasing after me, and I wouldn't have to swim in the water with a silly fish tail, and I wouldn't...I just like Cinderella best, that's all.

3. What is a movie you are looking forward to seeing within the next few months? (It doesn't have to be a new release.)
Well, we've been talking about getting Bullwhip Griffin at the library as we haven't seen it in quite awhile, so I guess I'm looking forward to watching that one.  (It's an old Disney film, by the way.)  Also, I really want to see the third season of When Calls the Heart, but I'm not sure how soon that will be available to us.

4. Are you a city or a country person?
I've never lived in the city or even strictly in the country, so I guess I'm sort of an in-between person?  If it came down to one or the other, though, I'd probably choose the country.  It would be nice to live in a place where you have open land to roam about in.

5. What does your life, ideally, look like in five years?
I'd love for it to look something like this... 

...but I have a feeling that might be asking too much.  :(  (Seriously, though.  I love this picture.  It makes me very much want to be a Mommy.  Fussy baby and everything! )

6. In a movie, would you be the hero or the sidekick? (And just for fun, what would your name/nickname be as that character?)
Honestly, Cordy.  I don't have that good of an imagination!  :P  However, if you insist...

I guess I would probably be the sidekick--a well-meaning, but awkward sort of person--and my name would be--I'm making this up on the spot--Hattie Fiddleworth; which leaves a perfect setup for the nickname "Fiddle" which my friends would dub me because of my tendency to fiddle with things whenever I'm in a particularly nervous state.   (There.  Will that do? ;)) 

7. What's your favorite mythical creature? (If you have one.)
I'm afraid I don't have a favorite for this one.  Can hobbits count as mythical creatures?  (Right.  I thought not.)

8. What's your favorite color to wear?
Probably pink.  Leastways, I seem to acquire more pink shirts than anything else.  Red is a good color on me, too, though...which is why I'm really happy with my new red shirt I bought the other week.  The one with the white polka dots.  :)

9. Do you have a favorite fictional character that you would love as a best friend? Who?
Hmm...I've never really thought about this before.  (Honestly, what do I think about??)  But now that you mention it, I think I'd really like to have Gilbert Blythe as a best friend.  Why?  Well, because he's fun, and I just think he would be a jolly good friend to have.  :)

10. Do you have a favorite smell? (e.g. vanilla, homemade bread, rain, freshly cut grass, etc..)
Okay.  I'm realizing I don't think in terms of favorites very well.  Favorite smell?  Goodness.  I don't know.  I guess I like the smell of the changing seasons.  Whatever that smell is.  Can't describe it, of course, but I'm sure you all know what I mean.

11. What is something that you never go anywhere without?
My contacts.  They're rather essential.  Of course, I could wear my glasses, but I prefer my contacts.  They improve my appearance.  (Spoken with all due modesty, of course.  ;))
Thanks for the marvelously fun questions, Cordy!  I enjoyed them very much!!  :D
And now for the announcement.  (I did say I had an announcement to make at the top, didn't it?)  Well, it's nothing exciting or very interesting, but I just want you all to know that I've decided to take a break from blogging for a week.  I feel like I've been spending too much time on it lately, and I'd really like to try and push it all out of my mind for a time, and not worry about keeping up with commenting and posting and everything.  I guess I just need a slight rest.  Anyhow, it's probably going to be hard to keep myself away, but I'm going to make a conscious effort not to check my blog and all that because I think I truly need a real break.
So good-bye for now, dear people!  I guess I'll see you sometime after the 10th of July, (unless something happens to change my plans and I come back sooner, which really is more than likely.) 
(By the way, we taught my two-year-old nephew how to say 'toodle-pip' the other day, and boy! was it darling!  Cutest thing ever!)


  1. Your welcome my dear! It's fun to tag someone. :D

    1. Oh, I'm glad you had fun with it, Rachel. It was fun for me, too. :)

  2. Fun post, Miss March!
    I'll miss you! However, I completely understand. If I hadn't had forced breaks already a couple times recently and another one coming up, then I would probably have to do the same thing. :)

    1. Aww. Thank you, Rae. It's wonderful to be missed. :) I'm glad you enjoyed this post, and thank you so much for your sweet comment. (Also for your patience in waiting for a response. ;) Heehee.)

  3. Oh, are the corn fields actually YOURS? (As in, do you have a sort of 'farm'?) :) It sounds very pretty indeed!

    This was very amusing to read, I must say. And your rose photo is lovely!

    Haha, the Bear Necessities! Ah, yes, a classic. ;) I would have no idea what my favourite would be... too many!! "Beauty and the Beast", "Love Is An Open Door", "I See the Light", "A Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes" to name a FEW...

    Haha, your reasons for being Cinderella were very logical indeed. Why anyone would want a beast beside them, a witch chasing them, or a fishy tail on them is beyond me. ;P

    Haha, that picture captures a very familiar moment! I can very much imagine what it'd feel like... I'd love to be that in about 10 years. :D

    Hattie Fiddleworth... I like it! I'm terrible at making up original names for people at times, and it's so frustrating. I WISH I could naturally just DO it, but it sure doesn't 'just come'...

    YEEEEESSSSS!!!! GILBERT BLYTHE FOREVER AND EVER!!!!!!!! I kinda like him. (Seriously, if I had a best friend like Anne had Gilbert, that'd be fun.)

    Oh, well, you have every reason to take a break. I've been taking some sort of one myself. Enjoy your little break away, and I'll be waiting for your return! :D

    ~Miss Meg

    1. No, not exactly. We rent our home so the cornfields belong to our landlord. And it's really funny because we're not in the country at all. We're very much surrounded by houses and businesses; and the road that goes by the front of our house is very busy. However, when we go out back to where the cornfields are, we can at least feel like we're sort of in the country. ;)

      Aww. Thanks. :)

      I know, right? There's way too many songs to choose from!

      "Why anyone would want a beast beside them, a witch chasing them, or a fishy tail on them is beyond me." Hahaha. I love how you phrased that. Totally made me grin. :D

      Yes, indeed!! I've always liked it when I've had to get something out of the oven while holding a child on my hip. It just makes me feel so capable and industrious. ;) Being a mommy is definitely one of my biggest dreams.

      Oh, making up original names doesn't come easy for me either. It took me quite a while to think of Hattie Fiddleworth, and even then I wasn't sure I really liked it. Yeah, that was definitely a tough question for me. :P

      Oh! ME TOO! Gilbert is SO sweet. I'm glad you like him, too. :)

      Thanks so much, Miss Meg!! Your comment was just what I needed before heading into my little blogging break. It made me very happy. :D

      ~Miss March

  4. Heehee, I loved your rambling "introduction." ;)

    Cookies and Cream without the huge chocolate-y chunks of cookies is indeed very disappointing. :(

    I LOVE your cover of "Rose in Bloom"! And speaking of roses, those roses are beautiful. Congratulations on not killing them! (I think I just killed my first plant...I transplanted it into different soil because it wasn't doing well and now...well, is dry and brown a good or bad sign? :P)

    Your LD quote was perfect. :D

    I forgot how many siblings you had, so it was nice of you to remind me. My curiosity is satisfied. :D (Being that I only have one sibling, I can't begin to imagine having 15 but I tend to think it would be a lot of fun--most of the time. ;))

    Haha, I love that you picked out Cinderella by process of elimination. ;)

    I currently am stuck in the middle of season three of WCTH because I can't find a copy of the next episode to request from the library. I feel your pain. :(

    Awww, that picture of "motherhood" is adorable. I love it. :D

    I think I'd like to be friend with Hattie Fiddleworth. ;)

    Hobbits always count. :P

    I too took an unannounced break from blogging and commenting for the last week. The fact is, all my time spent in front of a computer has been used to edit photos from an engagement photo shoot I did last Saturday! (I could send you a few photos, if you'd like to see them. :)) It was quite fun, but I'm SO happy to be done now.

    Awwww. You taught him to say "toodle-pip"? That is perfect. I need a small child to teach British sayings to. :D

    1. Haha. Thanks. It wasn't too goofy then? I confess, I was a bit worried about that. (Not too much...just a little.) Because sometimes I get carried away, and then I'm afraid I'm just talking nonsense. :P

      Exactly. What's the point of it being Cookies and Cream if it doesn't have enough cookies worth speaking of?

      Oh, I'm sorry about your plant. Poor Natalie. :( And yes, I have a feeling dry and brown is not a good sign. ;P

      Oh, it is fun! I love being part of a large family!

      Dear me! That's awful. And it's even worse for you than for me because you've already started WCTH and gotten into the story! I do hope your library gets the next episodes soon.

      Isn't it, though? I love that picture!! :D

      Aww. I'm glad you think you'd like Hattie Fiddleworth, because, honestly, I had a very difficult time coming up with an answer to that question. Creating a character for myself is HARD. And coming up with a 'creative' name is no piece of cake for my brain. :P

      ANOTHER PHOTO SHOOT???! Natalie, I'm SO excited for you! This is great. (And yes, I'd LOVE to see a few of the photos if you want to send them too me. So PLEASE do!) Oh, yeah, I guess it would be a good feeling to have all the work of editing done. It's quite a job, isn't it? How many pictures did you end up taking?

      Oh, you do indeed. I think everyone should have a little child to teach British sayings to. It's the best!! :D

    2. Heehee, not at all! I love your method humorous writing. :)

      Oh dear. Yes, I was hoping perhaps it would rejuvenate itself, but I'm afraid my little plant is gone. :(

      I know! I haven't had much time to dwell on it lately, but I am looking forward to getting back into the story.

      Aww, thanks! I will send you an email soon with some photos. :)

      :D :D

    3. Oh, poor plant. :(

      An email with pictures? Better and better!! :D

  5. MISS MARCH!!!! :D

    Your answer to the fashion question was spot on! In fact, this post was spot on. A lovely little post indeed!!

    Your goal of motherhood is excellent and so sweet!

    I've always liked the name Hattie. :)

    Uh, yeeah! Hobbits count! And what's more, I'll grant you creative points as well! Hahaha.

    GILBERT!! Of course!! :D :D

    This was fantastic, Miss March! Thanks for this lovely bit of reading!!

    1. Thanks, Cordy!! I'm so glad you enjoyed this. :D Thank you again for the fun questions. And oh! I get creative points, too? Yay!! :D